Skip to content

Where we work

Asbestos certificate in Barcelona and its metropolitan area

We provide the asbestos certificate in Barcelona and the 36 municipalities of the Metropolitan Area for €190 with VAT and travel included, and we can handle everything in English. To give you an idea of how much asbestos remains in each one, here is the Catalan Institute of Cartography and Geology (ICGC) census of fibre cement roofs.

Get my certificate · 190 €
Fibre cement roofs by municipality, sorted by tonnes
MunicipalityRoofsTonneskg/resident
Barcelona2,07520,75712
L'Hospitalet de Llobregat6645,79020
Badalona6595,20923
Montcada i Reixac4924,510120
Sant Andreu de la Barca2293,832142
Cerdanyola del Vallès3093,81665
Barberà del Vallès2833,683108
Sant Boi de Llobregat3453,53541
Castellbisbal2583,227247
El Prat de Llobregat3783,18448
Ripollet3352,46162
Cornellà de Llobregat2282,38226
Viladecans3632,26434
Sant Feliu de Llobregat2172,23248
Sant Adrià de Besòs2112,03252
Gavà3511,99841
Sant Joan Despí1151,66647
Sant Vicenç dels Horts2551,33947
Molins de Rei1231,28347
El Papiol1041,146260
Sant Cugat del Vallès1761,07011
Sant Just Desvern8489643
Santa Coloma de Gramenet2295925
Esplugues de Llobregat7247310
Santa Coloma de Cervelló7446656
Montgat6936528
Pallejà4034729
Cervelló4633835
Sant Climent de Llobregat6228067
Castelldefels442343
La Palma de Cervelló1920065
Corbera de Llobregat4719212
Torrelles de Llobregat1917528
Tiana4713815
Badia del Vallès5512910
Begues357810
Metropolitan area total9,11282,31824

Source: ICGC, census of fibre cement roofs (Generalitat open data, updated on 21/9/2026). Population: Idescat (2025).

Full guide to Catalan Law 8/2026 →

Questions? Message usOn WhatsApp · reply within 2 h